96% of new jobs in 2013 are part-time jobs

The numbers don’t lie, and the numbers say that 96% of the jobs added this year are part-time jobs, if you look from January to now. That’s just plain scary shit considering how much worse Obamacare and other leftist policies in the pipeline are going to make things.

Many out there are trying to dispute these numbers. Be careful buying the attempts to pretend that it is only 59% or 63%, because when you dig in, you find that these numbers are using a different timeline to pad the numbers and make the impact less drastic. The truth is that since January we have really become a nation of part-time employment and the trend is accelerating even more.

Comments are closed.

  1. Hal_10000

    Lott’s analysis is bullshit.

    First off, just in 2013. It’s actually 60%, not 96%. I don’t know how Lott is getting his numbers but here are the numbers from the page you linked to

    340,000 full time jobs added
    497,000 part times jobs added

    497/(340+497) = 60%

    In a follow-up post, he admitted his error.

    Even that’s deceptive, however. If you take out one month, the percent drops to 19%. If you look over the last two years, it’s about 15-20% (which is historically typical). What happened was that part-time jobs dipped strongly around the turn of the year, then came back to normal levels.

    Over the last 12 months, again from the page you linked to:

    Full time jobs: 1,716,000
    Part time jobs: 288,000
    Part time job% – 14%

    Lott is cherry-picking his data and making a fool of himself. He is using a small seaonal variation in part-time work to make a bold and erroneous claim.

    We don’t need to manipulate the numbers to know that the Obama economy sucks.

    Thumb up 2

  2. Dave D

    CM:

    So Alex’s internet post that he read and commented on is somehow different than the thousands of limbombs you repost and accept as fact? Do you fact check each and every one of your reposts to make sure they don’t contain errors? Unbelievable……..

    Thumb up 4

  3. Hal_10000

    With someone with Lott’s history and where the point was already in dispute last week, yes. This point has been floating around for months now and continues to be wrong. This isn’t an “error” in an otherwise valid point. It’s complete garbage and the number is the entire point of the post.

    I frequently write posts both here and at my own blog disputing bullshit facts from the Left, especially on gun control. I don’t put up with it from the other side; I don’t put up with it from my side.

    Thumb up 1

  4. Mook

    Even that’s deceptive, however. If you take out one month, the percent drops to 19%.

    Although I agree that Lott’s analysis appears to be a BS attempt to deceive, I’m going to quibble with your numbers.. especially your attempt to “take out” one month. Why would you need to do that Hal if you have 12 months of data? Apples to apples.

    From Sept. 2012 – Aug. 2013 (12 months) there was a 949,000 increase in the number of full time jobs, an increase of .82%. During that same period there was a 307,000 increase in the number of part time jobs, an increase of 1.1%. Full time job growth needs to be 1.5% – 2% each year in order to keep pace with the net increased number of people entering the workforce (or who SHOULD be entering the workforce) from population growth less those retiring.

    The percentage of part time jobs to full time jobs is now up to 24%, not 19%, and that percentage is trending upward..

    Lott is not the only one spinning the numbers to deceive. . Whitehouse.gov claims:

    New data out today in the Bureau of Labor Statistics Monthly Employment Report show that of the increase in employment since the Affordable Care Act became law, more than 9 out of 10 positions have been full-time.

    Thumb up 3

  5. Hal_10000

    Hey we agree on something! Yeah, even 1.7 million new jobs is nothing to write home about. There’s barely keeping up with population growth, as attested by the flat U6 number.

    Thumb up 0

  6. CM

    So Alex’s internet post that he read and commented on is somehow different than the thousands of limbombs you repost and accept as fact? Do you fact check each and every one of your reposts to make sure they don’t contain errors? Unbelievable……..

    Seriously weak Dave, and utterly irrelevant to my point.

    Thumb up 1

  7. Mook

    Hey we agree on something! Yeah, even 1.7 million new jobs is nothing to write home about.

    Not sure where you’re getting the 1.7 million new jobs. I didn’t see that from the BLS report per my numbers cited above. More like 949,000 new full time jobs and 307,000 new part time jobs. It’s not “barely” keeping up with population growth, it’s falling way behind population growth. That may explain the huge number of food stamp and SS disability recipients during the past 5 years of economic “recovery”. Huge increases of people on the dole during an alleged economic recovery.

    Still, belated kudos to Alex for catching the problem

    Thumb up 1

  8. Mook

    1.7 million from August to August

    August 2012 – 144,492,000
    August 2013 – 116,208,000

    That’s adding 13 months, not 12. Do you acknowledge your mistake? Or did I misinterpret the data? Seems more logical to go from Sept. to Aug. of the next year, no?

    Thumb up 1